Vláknová optika

Oblast zaměření: Vláknová optika
Komise : IEC/SC 86C (Fibre optic systems and active devices)
Původce: ISO\IEC\CEN\CENELEC
K připomínkám do: 25.07.2018
Zobraz více Zobraz méně
 

This document provides a performance standard of general conditions for dynamic modules. All dynamic modules satisfy required performance defined in individual performance standards on the general conditions defined in this document. Additional conditions are included in individual performance standards.

Oblast zaměření: Vláknová optika
Komise : IEC/SC 86C (Fibre optic systems and active devices)
Původce: ISO\IEC\CEN\CENELEC
K připomínkám do: 21.08.2018
Zobraz více Zobraz méně
 

This document is applicable to the measurement of attenuation of installed optical fibre cabling plant using multimode optical fibre. This cable plant can include multimode optical fibres, connectors, adapters, splices, and other passive devices. The cabling may be installed in a variety of environments including residential, commercial, industrial, and data centre premises, as well as outside plant environments. The test equipment used in this standard has a single fibre connector interface to test one fibre at a time; or sometimes a duplex interface that may be used to test a pair of fibres, often testing one fibre of the pair in each direction.

In this standard, the optical fibres that are addressed include sub-categories A1-OMx, where x = 2, 3, 4 and 5 (50/125 μm) and A1-OM1 (62,5/125 μm) multimode optical fibres, as specified in IEC 60793-2-10. The attenuation measurements of the other multimode categories can be made using the approaches of this standard, but the source conditions for the other categories have not been defined.

Oblast zaměření: Vláknová optika
Komise : IEC/TC 86 (Fibre optics)
Původce: ISO\IEC\CEN\CENELEC
K připomínkám do: 21.08.2018
Zobraz více Zobraz méně
 

This part of IEC 62129 describes the calibration of optical frequency meters using an optical frequency comb as an internal reference. It is applicable to instruments measuring the optical frequency emitted from sources that are typical for the fibre-optic communications industry. It is assumed that the optical radiation will be coupled to the optical frequency meter by a single-mode optical fibre. This standard is part of the IEC 62129 series on the calibration of wavelength/optical frequency measurement instruments. Refer to IEC 62129-1 for the calibration of optical spectrum analyzers, and refer to IEC 62129-2 for calibration of Michelson interferometer single wavelength meters.

Oblast zaměření: Vláknová optika
Komise : IEC/SC 86B (Fibre optic interconnecting devices and passive components)
Původce: ISO\IEC\CEN\CENELEC
K připomínkám do: 12.09.2018
Zobraz více Zobraz méně
 

This part of IEC 61300 describes the procedure to measure the angular misalignment between the ferrule bore axis and the outside diameter datum axis of a cylindrical ferrule.

Oblast zaměření: Vláknová optika
Komise : IEC/SC 86A (Fibres and cables)
Původce: ISO\IEC\CEN\CENELEC
K připomínkám do: 12.09.2018
Zobraz více Zobraz méně
 

This part of IEC 60793 is applicable to optical fibre sub-categories A1-OM1, A1-OM2,
A1-OM3, A1-OM4, A1-OM5, and A1d. These fibres are used or can be incorporated in information transmission equipment and optical fibre cables.

Sub-categories A1-OM2, A1-OM3, A1-OM4 and A1-OM5 apply to 50/125 mm graded index fibre in four bandwidth grades. Each of these bandwidth grades is defined for two levels of macrobend loss performance that are distinguished by "a" or "b" suffix. Those sub-categories with suffix "a" are specified to meet traditional macrobend loss performance levels. Those sub-categories with suffix "b" are specified to meet enhanced macrobend loss (i.e. lower loss) performance levels.

Sub-category A1-OM5 is specified to support single wavelength or multi-wavelength transmission systems in the vicinity of 850 nm to 950 nm. Although not normatively specified, bandwidth information covering this wavelength range is also included for A1-OM3 and A1-OM4.  

Sub-category A1-OM1 applies to 62,5/125 mm graded index fibre and sub-category A1d applies to 100/140 mm graded index fibre.

Other applications include, but are not restricted to, the following: short reach, high bit-rate systems in telephony, distribution and local networks carrying data, voice and/or video services; on-premises intra-building and inter-building fibre installations including data centres, local area networks (LANs), storage area networks (SANs), private branch exchanges (PBXs), video, various multiplexing uses, outside telephone cable plant use, and miscellaneous related uses.

Three types of requirements apply to these fibres:

general requirements, as defined in IEC 60793-2;

specific requirements common to the category A1 multimode fibres covered in this document and which are given in Clause 5;

particular requirements applicable to individual fibre sub-categories and models, or specific applications, which are defined in the normative specification annexes.

 

Table 1 shows the cross reference between the IEC A1 multimode optical fibre designations used in this edition compared to those used in edition 6 of 60793-2-10. The table also provides the normative annex in this document that contains the detailed specification.